Alameda County ballot
November 3, 2026 · 38 guides · 146 contests · 997 endorsements
California
Federal
United States Representative, District 10
DeSaulnier 86%United States Representative, District 12
SimonUnanimousUnited States Representative, District 14
WahabUnanimous
State
Governor
Becerra 90%Lieutenant Governor
Ma 89%Secretary of State
Weber 90%Controller
Cohen 90%Treasurer
Kounalakis 92%Attorney General
Bonta 90%Insurance Commissioner
Kim 67%Board of Equalization, District 2
LieberUnanimousState Assembly, District 14
WicksUnanimousState Assembly, District 16
Bauer-Kahan 90%State Senator, District 10
Sakakihara 89%State Assembly, District 18
BontaUnanimousState Assembly, District 20
Ortega 88%State Assembly, District 24
Lee 92%Superintendent of Public Instruction
Barrera 92%
Judicial
1st District Court of Appeal (11 justices)
No Alameda guide has taken a position yet.
State propositions
Proposition 1
Yes 95%Proposition 2
Yes 94%Proposition 3
Yes 94%Proposition 4
Yes 95%Proposition 5
Yes 94%Proposition 37
Yes 55%Proposition 38
SplitProposition 39
No 95%Proposition 40
Yes 86%Proposition 41
No 94%Proposition 42
No 94%Proposition 43
No 96%Proposition 44
No 86%Proposition 45
No 95%
Bay Area
Regional measures
Regional Measure RTM
Yes 92%
School and special districts
East Bay Municipal Utility District, Ward 3
YoungUnanimous
Alameda County
School and special districts
Chabot-Las Positas Community College District, Trustee Area 2
GrangerUnanimousNew Haven Unified School District, Trustee Area 4
KumarUnanimousAC Transit Board, Ward 3
Valencia 91%AC Transit Board, Ward 4
SyedUnanimousAC Transit Board, Ward 5
McCalleyUnanimousAlameda County Water District, Ward 2
Miguel · 1Alameda County Water District, Ward 3
SethyUnanimousBART Board, District 4
RaburnUnanimousEast Bay Regional Park District, Ward 3
LewingtonUnanimousEast Bay Regional Park District, Ward 5
SanwongUnanimousEden Township Healthcare District, Area 3
DillonUnanimousHayward Area Recreation and Park District, Area 2
LamninUnanimousOro Loma Sanitary District, Division 5
DuncanUnanimous
Local measures
Alameda
School and special districts
Local candidates
City of Alameda Mayor
VellaUnanimous
Local measures
City of Alameda Measure L
Yes 86%City of Alameda Measure M
Yes 100%
Albany
School and special districts
Local candidates
Albany City Council
Top 2
Local measures
Albany Measure O
Yes 100%Albany Measure P
Yes 75%Albany Measure Q
Yes 75%Albany Measure R
Yes 75%Albany Measure S
Yes 75%Albany Measure T
Yes 75%
Berkeley
School and special districts
Local candidates
Berkeley City Council, District 1
Wrubel 60%Berkeley City Council, District 4
TregubUnanimousBerkeley City Council, District 7
Micael 93%Berkeley City Council, District 8
Humbert 89%Berkeley City Auditor
WongUnanimous
Local measures
Berkeley Measure U
Yes 91%Berkeley Measure V
Yes 89%Berkeley Measure W
Yes 86%Berkeley Measure X
Yes 89%Berkeley Measure Y
Yes 86%Berkeley Measure Z
Yes 78%Berkeley Measure AA
Yes 88%
Castro Valley
School and special districts
Castro Valley Unified School District, Trustee Area 3
Mathews-CainUnanimousCastro Valley Unified School District, Trustee Area 4
CarrollUnanimous
Dublin
School and special districts
Dublin Unified School District, Trustee Area 5
BadarUnanimous
Local candidates
Dublin Mayor
McCorriston 75%Dublin City Council, District 2
Thornbury 67%Dublin City Council, District 4
QaadriUnanimous
Local measures
Emeryville
School and special districts
Local candidates
Local measures
Emeryville Measure BB
Yes 80%
Fairview
School and special districts
Fremont
Local candidates
Fremont City Council, District 2
CampbellUnanimousFremont City Council, District 3
KimberlinUnanimousFremont City Council, District 4
AkbariUnanimous
Hayward
School and special districts
Hayward Unified School District, Trustee Area 2
GuzmanUnanimousHayward Unified School District, Trustee Area 4
FerneliusUnanimous
Local candidates
Hayward Mayor
SalinasUnanimousHayward City Council, District 1
SyropUnanimousHayward City Council, District 6
RocheUnanimous
Local measures
Hayward Measure CC
Yes 83%
Livermore
School and special districts
Livermore Valley Joint Unified School District, Trustee Area 5
VandenHeuvel · 1
Local candidates
Livermore City Council, District 2
Barrientos · 1
Newark
Local candidates
Newark City Council
Top 2
Local measures
Newark Measure DD
Yes 75%
Oakland
School and special districts
Oakland Unified School District, District 2
Brouhard 80%Oakland Unified School District, District 6
Bachelor 83%
Local candidates
Oakland Mayor
LeeUnanimousOakland City Council, District 2
Wang 85%Oakland City Council, District 4
RamachandranUnanimousOakland City Council, District 6
JenkinsUnanimousOakland City Auditor
HoustonUnanimous
Local measures
Oakland Measure EE
Yes 100%Oakland Measure FF
Yes 92%
Piedmont
Local candidates
Local measures
Piedmont Measure GG
Yes 67%
Pleasanton
School and special districts
Local candidates
Pleasanton Mayor
Testa · 1
Local measures
Pleasanton Measure HH
Yes 67%
San Leandro
Local candidates
San Leandro Mayor
González 80%San Leandro City Council, District 1
Viveros-WaltonUnanimousSan Leandro City Council, District 2 (Short Term)
AguilarUnanimousSan Leandro City Council, District 3
TrujilloUnanimousSan Leandro City Council, District 5
BowenUnanimous
Sunol
School and special districts
Local measures
Union City
Local candidates
Union City City Council, District 2
Pulido 67%Union City City Council, District 3
Crocker-Root 78%Union City City Council, District 4
Cheema 60%
Local measures
Union City Measure II
Yes 75%