San Mateo County ballot
November 3, 2026 · 18 guides · 99 contests · 473 endorsements
California
Federal
United States Representative, District 16
Liccardo 60%
State
Governor
Becerra 60%Lieutenant Governor
Ma 60%Secretary of State
Weber 67%Controller
Cohen 60%Treasurer
Kounalakis 60%Attorney General
Bonta 67%Insurance Commissioner
Kim 60%Board of Equalization, District 2
LieberUnanimousState Assembly, District 19
Stefani 60%State Assembly, District 21
Papan 67%State Assembly, District 23
Berman 67%Superintendent of Public Instruction
Barrera 60%
Judicial
1st District Court of Appeal (11 justices)
No San Mateo guide has taken a position yet.
State propositions
Proposition 1
Yes 83%Proposition 2
Yes 78%Proposition 3
Yes 78%Proposition 4
Yes 80%Proposition 5
Yes 78%Proposition 37
No 71%Proposition 38
No 63%Proposition 39
No 80%Proposition 40
Yes 71%Proposition 41
No 78%Proposition 42
No 78%Proposition 43
No 85%Proposition 44
No 88%Proposition 45
No 83%
Bay Area
Regional measures
Regional Measure RTM
Yes 70%
San Mateo County
Local candidates
San Mateo County Board of Supervisors, District 5 (Short Term)
NagalesUnanimousSan Mateo County Board of Education, Trustee Area 2
JohnsonUnanimous
Local measures
San Mateo County Measure L
Yes 80%San Mateo County Measure AA
Yes 75%San Mateo County Measure J
Yes 100%San Mateo County Measure U
Yes 100%
School and special districts
Cabrillo Unified School District, Trustee Area C
Cortes-Ronquillo · 1San Mateo Union High School District, Trustee Area 5
ProctorUnanimous
Belmont
Local measures
Belmont Measure Y
No 60%
Brisbane
Local measures
Brisbane Measure X
No 60%
Burlingame
Local measures
Burlingame Measure D
Split
Daly City
Local candidates
Daly City Council
Top 3
East Palo Alto
Local candidates
Local measures
East Palo Alto Measure O
No 60%East Palo Alto Measure CC
Yes 67%
Foster City
Local candidates
Foster City Council, District 1
Venkat 71%Foster City Council, District 2
Jimenez · 1
Half Moon Bay
Local candidates
Half Moon Bay City Council, District 1
Brownstone 67%Half Moon Bay City Council, District 4
Ruddock 75%Half Moon Bay City Council, District 5
BookerUnanimous
Local measures
Half Moon Bay Measure I
Yes 100%Half Moon Bay Measure Q
Yes 75%
Menlo Park
Local candidates
Menlo Park City Council, District 1
LeeUnanimousMenlo Park City Council, District 2
Velagapudi 67%Menlo Park City Council, District 4
ReedUnanimous
Local measures
Menlo Park Measure P
No 63%
Millbrae
Local candidates
Millbrae City Council, District 3 (Short Term)
Schneider · 1
Pacifica
School and special districts
Pacifica School District Board (Short Term)
Simmons · 1
Local candidates
Pacifica City Council, District 2
BolesUnanimousPacifica City Council, District 3
Abbott · 1
Local measures
Pacifica Measure BB
No 60%
Portola Valley
Local measures
Portola Valley Measure N
No 60%
Redwood City
Local candidates
Redwood City Council, District 2
SturkenUnanimous
Local measures
Redwood City Measure E
No 60%
San Bruno
Local candidates
San Bruno City Council, District 1
MaUnanimousSan Bruno City Council, District 4
Harman 75%
Local measures
San Bruno Measure S
Yes 67%San Bruno Measure DD
SplitSan Bruno Measure EE
Split
San Carlos
School and special districts
San Carlos School District Board
Top 3Unanimous
Local candidates
Local measures
San Carlos Measure G
No 60%
San Mateo
Local candidates
San Mateo City Council, District 1
NashUnanimousSan Mateo City Council, District 3
Newsom 60%San Mateo City Council, District 5
Loraine 75%
Local measures
San Mateo Measure H
No 60%San Mateo Measure F
Split
South San Francisco
Local candidates
South San Francisco City Council, District 1
PamukcuUnanimousSouth San Francisco City Council, District 5
FloresUnanimous