San Jose ballot
November 3, 2026 · 26 guides · 73 contests · 479 endorsements
California
Federal
United States Representative, District 16
Liccardo 67%United States Representative, District 18
Lofgren 75%United States Representative, District 19
Panetta 71%
State
Governor
Becerra 75%Lieutenant Governor
Ma 80%Secretary of State
Weber 80%Controller
Cohen 78%Treasurer
Kounalakis 82%Attorney General
Bonta 80%Insurance Commissioner
Allen 60%Board of Equalization, District 2
LieberUnanimousState Senator, District 10
Sakakihara 75%State Assembly, District 23
Berman 78%State Assembly, District 24
Lee 82%State Assembly, District 25
Kalra 83%State Assembly, District 26
Ahrens 82%State Assembly, District 28
Pellerin 78%Superintendent of Public Instruction
Barrera 82%
Judicial
State propositions
Proposition 1
Yes 87%Proposition 2
Yes 83%Proposition 3
Yes 83%Proposition 4
Yes 79%Proposition 5
Yes 73%Proposition 37
SplitProposition 38
No 60%Proposition 39
No 86%Proposition 40
SplitProposition 41
No 80%Proposition 42
No 82%Proposition 43
No 88%Proposition 44
No 100%Proposition 45
No 85%
Bay Area
Regional measures
Regional Measure RTM
Yes 75%
Santa Clara County
School and special districts
Santa Clara Valley Water District, District 7
DaileyUnanimousMorgan Hill Unified School District, Trustee Area 1
Altman-Palm 67%Campbell Union School District, Trustee Area 5
Chandra 100%
San Jose
Local candidates
San Jose City Council, District 5
OrtizUnanimousSan Jose City Council, District 7
DoanUnanimousSan Jose City Council, District 9
ChesterUnanimous
School and special districts
Santa Clara Valley Water District, District 6
BalintonUnanimousAlum Rock Union School District, Trustee Area 3
OsegueraUnanimousOak Grove School District, Trustee Area 2
RamirezUnanimousOak Grove School District, Trustee Area 3
FreestoneUnanimous